Menu

Kacang Panjang / Long Beans (Vigna cylindrica (L.))

Kacang Panjang/Long beans (Vigna cylindrica (L.) Skeels)

1. Name of Plant

Common/ trade name: Kacang panjang (Hutapea et al., 1994)

Synonym : (Vigna sinensis (L.) Savi ex Hassk.)., Vigna unguiculata (L.) Walp., Vigna cylindrical Endl., Vigna catjang (Burm.) Walp.

2. Classification
Division : Spermatophyta
Subdivision : Angiospermae
Class : Dicotyledoneae
Order : Rosales
Family : Leguminosae (Papilionaceae)
Genus : Vigna
Species : Vigna cylindrica (L.) Skeels
(Hutapea et al., 1994)

3. Plant Morphology
Bean plants are shrub, creeper, with a season high of approximately 2.5 m. This plant stems upright, cylindrical, soft, green, slippery surfaces. The leaves are compound, oval, alternate, 6-8 cm long, 3 to 4.5 cm wide, flat edge, rounded base, a pointed tip, bone pinnate, stalk cylindrical, about 4 cm long, and green. Flowers of this plant are the axillary, compound, cylindrical stalk, length approximately 12 cm, whitish green, butterfly-shaped crown, white purplish, stamens stemmed, approximately 2 cm long, white, yellow anthers, pistil-stemmed, yellow, about 1 cm long, and the color purple. Podded fruit of this plant, green, and length of 15-25 cm. Seeds oval, flat, light brown. Brown taproot(Hutapea et al., 1994).

4. Ingredients and Efficacy Plant
Long beans containing six anthocyanin(sianidin 3-O-galactoside, sianidin 3-O-glucoside, delfinidin 3-O-glucoside, mal-vidin 3-O-glucoside, peonidin3-O-glucoside, and petunidin 3-O-glucoside), flavonols or flavonol glycosides (kaempferol 3 -O-glucoside, quersetin, quersetin 3-O-glucoside, quercetin 3-O-6′-asetilglukosida) (Wong and Chang, 2004), aglycone flavonoids (quercetin, kaempferol, isorhamnetin) (Lattanzio et al., 2000). The leaves and roots contain saponins and polyphenols(Hutapea, 1994). It also contains protein, carbohydrates, fat, fiber, calcium, iron, phosphorus, potassium, sodium, vitamin B1, vitamin B2, vitamin C, and niacin(Handri and Rafira, 2003). The content of the compounds in the bean’s role in proliferation, differentiation, and protein synthesis in target cells of different. Empirically, the bean plants used for treating and enlarging breast(Aryati, 2001).


References:

Handri and Rafira, 2003, Mempercantik Diri dengan Buah dan Sayur, Pikiran Rakyat Cyber Media, 22 Juni 2003.

Hutapea, J.R., 1994, Inventaris Tanaman Obat Indonesia (III), Badan Penelitian dan Pengembangan Kesehatan, Departemen Kesehatan, Jakarta.

Lattanzio, V., Arpaia, S., Cardinali, A., Di Venere, D., and Linsalata, V., 2000, Role Of Endogenous Flavonoids In Resistance Mechanism Of Vigna To Aphids, J. Agric. Food Chem., 48 (11), 5316-5320.

Wong,Y.S., and Chang, Q., 2004, Identification Of Flavonoids In Hakmeitau Beans (Vigna Sinensis) By High-Performance Liquid Chromatography-Electrospray Mass Spectrometry (LC-ESI/MS), J. Agric. Food Chem., 52 (22), 6694 -6699.

Contributors : Aditya Fitriasari, Natasya Kana Wijayanti, Nur Qumara Fitriyah, Ika Puspita Dewi, Meti Puspita Mayasari, Adam H and Endang Sulistyorini S.P