Menu

Sirsak/Soursop (Annona muricata L.)

Sirsak/Soursop (Annona muricata L.)

1. Plant name

Local name : Nongko sabrang (Java)

2. Plant classification

Family : Annonaceae

3. Plant description

Sirsak (Soursop) is a plant that approximately 8 metres height. Woody brown stems, rounded and  branched. The leaves are like eggor lancet-shaped,  pointed tip, flat edge,base tapered, pinnate frame,branch lengthof 5 mm, yellowish green.  Flowers liein the stems or branches,small leaves petal, withish yellow, many stamens haired. The fruit is not true fruit. The real fruit is the aggregate of many fruits with single seed  and lose mutually coincident boundaries between pieces. The fruitflesh of Soursop is white  and have black seeds. The rootsare brown, round, and taproot (Syamsuhidayat dan Hutapea, 1991).

4. Habitat and Distribution

Widely spreaded in Indonesia

5. Chemical constituents and pharmacology effect

Soursop leaves contain acetogenin compound, essential oil, reticuline, loreximine, coclaurine, annomurine,higenamine. Soursop fruits contain a lot of carbohydrate, especially fructose. Other nutritional constituents are vitamin C, vitamin B1 and vitamin B2. The seeds are toxic  and it can be used as natural insecticide like Srikaya seeds. Soursop leaves are useful for blocking cancer cell by inducing apoptosis, antidiarrheal, analgesic, anti-dysentery, anti-asthma, anthelmitic, dilated blood vessels, stimulate digestion, and reduce depression ((McLaughlin, 2008).

6. Anticancer research

under construction


Daftar Pustaka

Anonim 1989, Materia Medika Indonesia, Jilid V, Departemen Kesehatan Republik Indonesia, Jakarta

Dalimartha, S., 2003, Atlas Tumbuhan Obat Jilid 3, Trubus Agriwidya, Jakarta

Mclaughlin., 2008, Paw-paw and Cancer Annonaceous Acetogenin from Discovery to Comercial Products, Department of Medicinal Chemistry and Molecular Pharmacology, School of Pharmacy and Pharmaceutical Sciences, Purdue University, 71(7):1311–1321

Syamsuhidayat, S.S dan Hutapea, J.R, 1991, Inventaris Tanaman Obat Indonesia, edisi kedua, Departemen Kesehatan RI, Jakarta

Tjitrosoepomo, G., 1971, Taksonomi Tumbuhan Obat (Spermatophyta), Gadjah Mada University Perss, Yogyakarta

Kontributor : Sofa Farida