Menu

Seledri/Celery (Apium graveolens L.)

1. Name of Plant

Local name: In Sunda known with saladri and in Java known with seledri.

2. Classification
Division : Spermatophyta
Subdivision : Angiospermae
Class : Dicotyledonae
Ordo : Apiales
Family : Apiaceae
Genus : Apium
Spesies : Apium graveolens L.

3. Morphology of Plant
Stalk : Non wooden, segmented, ramified, upright, pale green.
Leaves : Compound tip, young leaves widened or extends from the base, shine green, segment with pale green, stalk in all or most of leaves are a glove.
Petal : Greenish white or yellowish white, length ½ -3/4 mm.
Flower : Single, with the clear stalk, the hidden petals, the petal greenish white or pale pink with hooked tip. Clear female flower compound, not stemmed or short stemmed, often have faced leaves or limited with floral curtain.
Floral curtain : Not stemmed or with flower stem no more than 2 cm length.
Fruit : Length around 3 mm, angular stalk, notched, so aromatic.
Root : Thick

4. Habitat and Spread
Come from South Europe, nowadays many people cultivate to take the leaves, roots, and fruits.

5. Chemical ingredients
All celery contain glycoside apiin (glycoside flavon), isoquercetin, and umbelliferon. Also contain mmannite, inosite, asparagine, glutamine, choline, linamarose, pro vitamin A, vitamin C, and B. Acids conten in essential oil in the seed among other : resin acid, fatty acid especially palmitate, oleic, linoleic, and petroselinat. The other coumarin compound is found in the seeds, there are bergapten, seselin, isomperatorin, osthenol, and isopimpinelin (Sudarsono dkk., 1996).

6.Benefit and efficacy

 

Traditionally celery plant are used as digestive enzyme booster or as appetite enhancer, urine laxative, and lowering blood pressure. Besides that, it is also used for urine laxative, reduce pain in arthritic and gout, it is also used as anti seizure. The remaining celery leaves and stalk are used as vegetable and salad for food flavoring (Sudarsono dkk., 1996).

References:

Sudarsono, Pudjoanto, A., Gunawan, D., Wahyuono, S., Donatus, I. A., Drajad, M., Wibowo, S., and Ngatidjan, 1996, Tumbuhan Obat, Hasil Penelitian, Sifat-sifat dan Penggunaan, 44-52, Pusat Penelitian Obat Tradisional, UGM, Yogyakarta.

Contributors : Muhammad Iqbal and Endang Sulistyorini S.P