Menu

Mungsi arab (Artemisia vulgaris L.)

Mungsi Arab (Artemisia vulgaris L)

1. Classification
Division : Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Order : Asterales
Family : Asteraceae
Genus : Artemisia
Species : Artemisia vulgaris L.
Other name : baru cina, mungsi arab

2.Morphology of Plants

 

Trunk: Half woody, branching many, grooved and hairy.
Leaves: Egg-shaped with rounded edges sharing a finger-shaped tapered tip, both smooth haired leaf surface. Green leaf color, at the bottom of the color white, seated alternate.
Flowers: Compound interest, small, hump-shaped light yellow color arranged in a series of shaped panicles that grow down, out of the armpit leaves and stalk end.

3.Habitat and Spread
Originating from China, there are up to 3000 m above sea level. These plants like soil is quite moist and rich humus soil, grows wild in the woods and in the fields. Type commonly grown in home gardens as a medicinal plant.

4. Chemical Ingredients
Oil evaporates (Phellandrene, cadinene, thujvl alkohol), alfa-amirin, fernenol, dehydromatricaria ester, cineole, Terpinen-4-ol, beta- karyophyllene, 1-quebrachitol). Root and stem: Inulin (containing artemose), Small branches: Oxytocin, yomogi alcohol, and ridentin. Leaves contain scopoletin and isoskopoletin.

5. Usefulness and efficacy
As a drug used to treat menstrual pain, miscarriage, dysentery, vaginal discharge, difficulty having children, vomiting of blood, bleeding, intestinal bleeding, easy delivery.

6. Mechanism of Anticancer Research

Dihydroartemisinin (DHA) induces caspase-3-dependent apoptosis on human lung cancer cells, adenocarcinoma ASTC-a-1 cells. Artemisin derivatives showed growth inhibitory activity of human cancer cells, such as leukemia cells, fibrosarcoma cells, ovarian cells, breast cancer cells and cervical cancer cells. Moreover, Jiao Y et al (2007) also demonstrated that DHA is a potent agent that is most effective in menginhibisi growth of ovarian cancer cells compared to artemisinin, artesunate, arteether, artemether and Arteannuin (Lu YY, et al., 2009).

Contributor : Muhammad Iqbal, Endang Sulistyorini S.P and Rina Maryani