Menu

Ciplukan (Physalis angulata L.)

Ciplukan (Physalis angulata L.)

Figure 1 : Ciplukan Plant

Figure 2 : Ciplukan Fruit

 

 

 

1. Name of Plant
The scientific name:
Physalis angulata L.

 

Local names: Morel berry (Inggris), Ciplukan (Indonesia), Ceplukan (Jawa), Cecendet (Sunda), Yor-yoran (Madura), Lapinonat (Seram), Angket, Kepok-kepokan, Keceplokan (Bali), Dedes (Sasak), Leletokan (Minahasa).

 

2. Classification of Plants
Kingdom : Plantae
Division : Spermatophyta
Subdivision : Angiospermae
Class : Dicotyledonnae
Order : Solanales
Family : Solanaceae
Genus :
Physalis
Species :
Physalis angulataL.

 

3. Description Plants
Physalis angulata L. is a herbaceous plant anual (annual) with high 0.1-1 m. The trunk is not clear, branching fork-shaped, sharp-pointed, ribbed, hollow, short haired green parts or can be said bare. The leaves are single, sessile, the lower spread, above pairs, the strands of oval-round elongated-lanceolate with pointed toes, the tip are not the same (pointy-blunt-rounded-tapered), brimmed flat or wavy-toothed, 5-15 x 2,5-10,5 cm.
Single flower, at the the tip or the armpit leaves, symmetry lot, flower stalks upright with the tip the nod, slim, lembayung, 8-23 mm, and then grow up to 3 cm. Calyx bell-shaped, sharp-5 pointed lobes, sharing, green with lembayung ribs. Bell-shaped crown width, height 6-10 mm, bright yellow with brown spots or yellow brown, under each stain are grouped stubble V-shaped. Sprigs of pale yellow stamens, anthers entirely light blue. Pistil bare, the stigma-shaped button, ovaries 2 leaves of fruit, lots of ovule. Ciplukan egg-shaped fruit, up to 14 mm in length, green to yellow when ripe, veined lembayung, have lids fruit.

 

4. Habitat, Spread, and Cultivation
Ciplukan is a native American plant which has now spread widely in tropical regions of the world. In Java, grows wild in the garden, Moor, curbs, gardens, shrubs, light woods, forest edges. Ciplukan commonly grows in areas with altitudes between 1-1550 m asl. Cultured shoots can grow well on MS medium with the addition of growth regulators BA and IAA. Levels and comparison of growth regulators for regeneration bud culture in order obtained planttet is equal to BA 3-4 ppm and 0.1 ppm IAA

 

5. Use in Society
Ciplukan plant roots is generally used as an anthelmintic and lowering of fever. The leaves are used for healing broken bones, dropsy,
sores, ulcers, heart booster, sprains, stomach pain, and gonorrhea. The ciplukan fruit itself is often eaten; to treat epilepsy, can not pee, and jaundice.

 

6. Chemical Ingredients
Active compounds contained in ciplukan among others
saponins, flavonoids, polyphenols, and fisalin. Composition of detail on some parts of the plant, among other:
a. Herb : Fisalin B, Fisalin D, Fisalin F,
Withangulatin A
b. Seed: 12-25% protein, 15-40% fatty oil the main component of palmitic acid and stearic acid.
c. Root :
alkaloid
d. Leaves : glikosida flavonoid (luteolin)
e. Bud: flavonoid and
saponin

7.The development of research P. angulata
Since long, ciplukan actually been examined by experts from various countries. The study focused on activities that are usually owned by ciplukan. From the research that has been done, both in vitro and in vivo, obtained information that ciplukan activity as antihiperglikemi, antibacterial, antiviral, immunostimulant and immunosuppressant (immunomodulatory), anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, and cytotoxic.
Baedowi [1998] has conducted research on ciplukan in vivo in mice. From these studies, it was found that the information ciplukan leaf extract at a dose of 28.5 mL / kg can affect insulin β cells of the pancreas. This shows the activity of ciplukan antihiperglikemi.
Januario et al. (2000)have tested the antimicrobial activity of pure herbal extractsPhysalis angulata L. Fraction A1-29-12 comprising fisalin B, D, and F show the MIC (Minimum Inhibitory Concentration) in inhibitingMycobacterium tubercolosis H37Rv in the amount of 32 µg.mL-1. Fisalin pure B and D show the value of MIC in Mycobacterium tuberculosis inhibits H37Rv respectively by>128 µg.mL-1 and 32 µg.mL-1. Allegedly fisalin D plays an important role in the antimicrobial activity of shown.


References:

Baedowi, 1998, Timbunan Glikogen dalam Hepatosit dan Kegiatan Sel Beta Insula Pancreatisi Tikus Putih (Rattus norvegicus) Akibat Pemberian Ekstrak Daun Ciplukan, Penelitian Tanaman Obat di Beberapa Perguruan Tinggi di Indonesia IX, Departemen Kesehatan RI, Jakarta, 139.

Januário, Filho, Petro, Kashima, Sato, and França, 2000, Antimycobacterial Physalins from Physalis angulata L. (Solanaceae), Phytotherapy Res, 16(5): 445 – 448

Contributors : Nurul Latifah, Ari Ariefah Hidayati, Sandro Rossano Yunas and Endang Sulistyorini